The TIPRA Motha, led by royal scion Pradyot Kishore Manikya Debbarma, registered victory in the election to the Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council (TTAADC), results of which were declared on Saturday.

TIPRA (Tiprasa Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance) won 16 seats out of 23 they had contested while its ally, Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) won 2 seats.

Out of the total 28 seats, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 9 seats out of 14 seats, they had contested while its ally IPFT (Indigenous Peoples Party of Tripura) failed to win any seat.

The Left Front contested in 28 seats but failed to win any seat.

Also read: Tripura: TIPRA chief Pradyot Deb Barman and party candidate attacked in Mohanpur

Congress also could not open its account.

One Independent candidate came out victorious.

The Independent candidate, Bhumika Nanda Reag, won from the Gandachara Ganga Nagar constituency.

The council has 30 seats but the election was held on April 6 for 28 seats.

Also read: Counting for TTAADC polls underway in Tripura, TIPRA Motha leading in maximum seats

In the last ADC election, held in May 2015, the CPIM-led Left Front won 25 seats and formed the council.

Just two months before the ADC election, royal scion Pradyot Kishore Manikya Debbarma formed TIPRA.

The Tripura ADC has been ruled by the Left Front for the last 15 years.

The winners’ list:

Bhaba Ranjan Reang from TIPRA Motha won from Damchara-Jampui constituency, Swapna Rani Das of BJP won from Machmara, Shailendra Nath of BJP won from Dashda Kanchanpur, Bimal Kanti Chakma of BJP won from Karamchara, Hangsha Kumar Debbarma of BJP won from Chamanu, Sanjoy Das of BJP won from Manu Chailengta, Dhirendra Debbarma of TIPRA  won from Demchara Kachuchara and Bhumika Nanda Reang, independent candidate won from Gandachara Ganga Nagar.

Ananta Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Asharam Bari Halahali, Animesh Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Kulai Champahaor, Kamal Kaloi of TIPRA Motha won from Maharani Teliamura, Soyel Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Ramchandra Ghat and Rabindra Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Simna Tamakari.

Runiel Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Bodhjung Nagar Woaki Nagar, Jagadish Debbarma of INPT  won from Jirania, Chittaranjan Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Mandwai Pulinpur, Ganesh Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Pakuyerjala Janmejoy Nagar, Pradyot Kishore Debbarma of TIPRA Motha won from Takarjala Jampuijala, Uma Charan Debbarma of INPT won from Amtali Golaghati, Purna Chandra Jamatia of TIPRA Motha won from Killa Bagma, Samrat Jamatia of BJP won from Maharani Chelagang and Padma lochan Tripura of BJP won from Kanthalia Mirza Rajapur.

Soudagar Kaloi of TIPRA won from Ompinagar, Rajesh Tripura of TIPRA Motha won from Raima Velly, Dolly Reang of TIPRA Motha won from Natun Bazar Malbasa, Sanjib Reang of BJP won from Birchandra Nagar Kalsi, Debajit Tripura of TIPRA Motha won from Purba Muharipur Bhuratali and Kong Jong Mog of BJP won from Shilachara Manu Bankul.

The counting of votes started in the morning on Saturday.

In 16 subdivisions, there were 16 counting centers and 28 counting halls, where the votes were counted.

TIPRA Motha general secretary Animesh Debbarma said the victory was possible just for Maharaja Pradyot Kishore Debbarma.

He said they will fulfill their commitments.

Radha Charan Debbarma, the outgoing CEM of TTAADC and CPI(M) leader said, the people expressed their anger against the ruling BJP and IPFT, but they failed to take benefit of the anger.

NE NOW NEWS

Northeast Now is a multi-app based hyper-regional bilingual news portal. Mail us at: contact@nenow.in