The Assam higher secondary education council (AHSEC) has announced the results for class 12 exams which it conducted earlier this year. 

As the exams were conducted offline this year, unlike the previous year where marks were given based on earlier performances, the pass percentage this year of all the three streams: arts, commerce and science dropped. 

While the arts stream’s pass percentage was 83.48%, commerce – 87.27%, science – 92.19%. 

Toppers’ List (Arts Stream): 

1st rank holder:  

0461-10303 SADHANA DEVI (ENGL,MASS,POSC,GEOG,ANTH,SANS) 487 

KAMRUPA GIRLS’ SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, KAMRUP (RURAL) 

Sadhana Devi.

0773-10014 CHERRY GOHAIN (ENGL,ALTE,POSC,EDUC,HIST,SOCI) 487 

WOMENS COLLEGE, TINSUKIA 

Cherry Gohain.

2nd rank holder: 

0672-10116 BIDISHA MISRA (ENGL,MASS,ECON,POSC,LOPH,SANS) 486 

SANKARDEV ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), NALBARI 

3rd rank holder: 

0351-10053 SUDIPTA DEBNATH (ENGL,MASS,ECON,SWAD,LOPH,POSC) 483 

SANKARDEV SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, HOJAI 

0646-10143 NILOY KURMI (ENGL,ALTE,HIST,SOCI,POSC,GEOG) 483 

RAMANUJAN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

4th rank holder: 

0662-10148 PRIYANKA BAISHYA (ENGL,MASS,ECON,LOPH,SOCI,EDUC) 481 

ASSAM VALLEY ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), NALBARI 

5th rank holder 

0032-10127 MADHUSMITA BEZBARUAH (ENGL,ALTE,POSC,ECON,LOPH,SOCI) 480 

ANUNDORAM BOROOAH ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), BARPETA 

0623-10001 PRATYOSH PRATIM BORAH (ENGL,ALTE,HIST,GEOG,POSC,LOPH) 480 

CONCEPT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

6th rank holder: 

0115-10378 DAIVIK DEV (ENGL,ALTE,ECON,MATH,STAT) 478 

RAMANUJ GUPTA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, CACHAR 

0348-10313 MD SHOHID AHMED KHANDAKAR (ENGL,ALTE,HIST,POSC,LOPH) 478 

ABDUL HASIB H S SCHOOL, HOJAI 

0461-10211 ROSY ROUCHAN (ENGL,MASS,GEOG,ECON,LOPH,POSC) 478 

KAMRUPA GIRLS’ SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, KAMRUP (RURAL) 

0646-10321 UPASANA SAIKIA (ENGL,ALTE,GEOG,STAT,ECON) 478 

RAMANUJAN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

7th rank holder: 

0032-10061 BISHAL BIKASH BAISHYA (ENGL,MASS,POSC,ECON,LOPH,SOCI) 477 

ANUNDORAM BOROOAH ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), BARPETA 

8th rank holder: 

0033-10359 RIYA SAIKIA (ENGL,ALTE,ECON,ANTH,EDUC,POSC) 475 

KRISHNA KANTA HANDIQUI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, BARPETA 

0180-10200 DIKSHITA SAHARIA (ENGL,MASS,LOPH,EDUC,GEOG) 475 

PATHARIGHAT H S SCHOOL, DARRANG 

0401-10079 ABHINANDA HAZARIKA (ENGL,ALTE,ECON,STAT,POSC,MATH) 475 

COTTON UNIVERSITY, KAMRUP (METRO) 

Abhinanda Hazarika

0461-10192 NIKHIL DAS (ENGL,MASS,EDUC,GEOG,ECON,POSC) 475 

KAMRUPA GIRLS’ SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, KAMRUP (RURAL) 

9th rank holder: 

0311-10245 RASHNA GOGOI (ENGL,MASS,EDUC,SOCI,LOPH,FART) 474 

FURKATING SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, GOLAGHAT 

10th rank holder: 

0104-10409 ANANNAYA SUTRADHAR (ENGL,ALTE,LOPH,POSC,SWAD,EDUC) 473 

BONGAIGAON H S SCHOOL (EM), BONGAIGAON 

0646-10255 MEGHNA BORA (ENGL,MASS,POSC,EDUC,LOPH,GEOG) 473 

RAMANUJAN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

0709-10077 DEVISTUTI HAZARIKA (ENGL,MASS,ECON,HIST,EDUC,POSC) 473 

SALAGURI H S SCHOOL, SIVASAGAR 

Toppers’ List (Science stream): 

1st rank holder 

0166-20064 DHRITIRAJ BASTAV KALITA (ENGL,ALTE,MATH,CHEM,PHYS,BIOL) 491 

DEOMORNOI HS SCHOOL, DARRANG 

Dhritiraj Bastav Kalita

2nd rank holder: 

0258-20571 ALANGKRITA GAUTAM BARUAH (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,CHEM,MATH,BIOL) 488 

SALT BROOK ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), DIBRUGARH 

3rd rank holder: 

0623-20015 SURAJIT SUTRADHAR (ENGL,ALTE,STAT,CHEM,MATH,PHYS) 486 

CONCEPT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

4th rank holder 

0623-20002 RITTIK KUMAR SUT (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,CHEM,BIOL) 482 

CONCEPT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

0650-20055 ALDRIN NATH (ENGL,MASS,BIOL,CHEM,MATH,PHYS) 482 

RAMANUJAN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

5th rank holder  

0258-20645 AYMAN SHOAIB (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,CHEM,MATH,BIOL) 481 

SALT BROOK ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), DIBRUGARH 

0623-20004 RUHAN SAIKIA (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,CHEM,BIOL) 481 

CONCEPT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

6th rank holder: 

0262-20398 AVILASHA DUTTA (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,BIOL,MATH,CHEM) 478 

DR RADHAKRISHNAN SCHOOL OF ARTS COMMERCE & SCIENCE, DIBRUGARH 

7th rank holder: 

0444-20047 DEBABRATA KALITA (ENGL,MASS,PHYS,CHEM,MATH,BIOL) 477 

DAMDAMA H S SCHOOL, KAMRUP (RURAL) 

0650-20297 VAIBHAV SONOWAL (ENGL,MASS,MATH,PHYS,STAT,CHEM) 477 

RAMANUJAN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

8th rank holder: 

0379-20136 GAURANGA BHUYAN (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,CHEM,BIOL,MATH) 476 

PRAGYA ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), JORHAT 

9th rank holder: 

0033-20193 SAPTARIKHI KALITA (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,BIOL,MATH,CHEM) 475 

KRISHNA KANTA HANDIQUI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, BARPETA 

0623-20023 DEBASHISH SHARMAH (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,CHEM,BIOL) 475 

CONCEPT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

0650-20092 BIKIRAN NATH (ENGL,MASS,PHYS,CHEM,MATH,BIOL) 475 

RAMANUJAN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

0650-20319 PRITAM SARKAR (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,CHEM,MATH,BIOL) 475 

RAMANUJAN SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

10th rank holder: 

0042-20114 SUPRAJIT SAHA (ENGL,MASS,PHYS,STAT,MATH,CHEM) 474 

BHAWANIPUR H S SCHOOL, BARPETA 

0262-20313 ANTARIKHYA MAJUMDAR (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,BIOL,MATH,CHEM) 474 

DR RADHAKRISHNAN SCHOOL OF ARTS COMMERCE & SCIENCE, DIBRUGARH 

0379-20132 DEBAGYAN BORDOLOI (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,BIOL,MATH,CHEM) 474 

PRAGYA ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), JORHAT 

0379-20174 KISHAN HARLALKA (ENGL,ALTE,PHYS,BIOL,MATH,CHEM) 474 

PRAGYA ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), JORHAT 

0401-20121 BEDANTA SARMA (ENGL,MASS,PHYS,CHEM,MATH,BIOL) 474 

COTTON UNIVERSITY, KAMRUP (METRO) 

Bedanta Sarma

Toppers’ list (Commerce stream): 

1st rank holder: 

0112-30133 SAGAR AGARWAL (ENGL,ALTE,ECON,BUST,MATH,ACOU) 482 

VIVEKANANDA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, CACHAR 

2nd rank holder: 

0379-30015 MANOSH JYOTI BORTHAKUR (ENGL,ALTE,ACOU,BUST,ECON) 476 

CRESCENT ACADEMY (SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL), JORHAT 

3rd rank holder: 

0765-30032 NIKHIL GUPTA (ENGL,ALTE,ACOU,MATH,ECON,BUST) 474 

RD SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, TINSUKIA 

4th rank holder 

0247-30099 NANCY KHETAWAT (ENGL,ALTE,ACOU,BUST,BMST) 473 

PB COLLEGE, DHUBRI 

0304-30054 PRIYAKSHI GHOSH (ENGL,ALTE,ACOU,ECON,FINC,BUST) 473 

PR GOVT HS & MP SCHOOL, GOALPARA 

5th rank holder: 

0696-30033 PRATHAM AGARWALLA (ENGL,ALTE,ECON,BUST,BMST,ACOU) 472 

SIVASAGAR SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, SIVASAGAR 

6th rank holder: 

0304-30040 MRINAL RAY (ENGL,MASS,ECON,BUST,FINC) 468 

PR GOVT HS & MP SCHOOL, GOALPARA 

0413-30081 DEEPAK LODHA (ENGL,ALTE,ACOU,BUST,BMST,ECON) 468 

KC DAS COMMERCE COLLEGE, KAMRUP (METRO) 

Deepak Lodha

7th rank holder: 

0696-30064 VANDANA BALDEWA (ENGL,ALTE,ECON,BUST,BMST,ACOU) 466 

SIVASAGAR SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, SIVASAGAR 

8th rank holder: 

0648-30045 SIMRAN SURANA (ENGL,ALTE,ACOU,BUST,ECON) 465 

NAGAON GOVT BOYS’ HS SCHOOL, NAGAON 

9th rank holder: 

0644-30010 CHANDAN BORA (ENGL,MASS,ACOU,BUST,BMST,FINC) 461 

GEETANJALI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAGAON 

10th rank holder: 

0146-30044 PRIYANGSHU DAS (ENGL,ALTE,ECON,BUST,BMST,ACOU) 460 

SONARI COMMERCE COLLEGE, CHARAIDEO 

NE NOW NEWS

Northeast Now is a multi-app based hyper-regional bilingual news portal. Mail us at: contact@nenow.in